Search

Full Council - 12 April 2011

Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House11th April 2011

To:       ALL MEMBERS OF THE THREE RIVERS DISTRICT COUNCIL

You are hereby summoned to attend an ordinary meeting of the Council to be held in the Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House, Rickmansworth, on Tuesday 12, April 2011 at 7.30pm for the purpose of transacting the under-mentioned business:-

A G E N D A

1.

APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

 

 

2.

MINUTES

 

 

 

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 22 February 2011 (pages A1 to A18).

downloadable document icon

 

 

3.

CHAIRMAN’S ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

 

4.

LEADER’S REPORT

 

 

5.

QUESTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 16

 

 

 

(None received).

 

 

6.

PETITIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 19

 

 

 

(None received).

 

 

7.

DISCUSSION TOPIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 17

 

 

 

(None received).

 

 

8.

MOTIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 11

 

 

 

(1)

Councillor Ty Harris, seconded by Councillor Russell Smith to move under Notice duly given as follows:

 

 

 

 

This Council acknowledges and supports the good work of the Hertfordshire Probation Trust in protecting the public, rehabilitating offenders and reducing re-offending.

 

 

 

This Council considers the Community Payback as a proactive means to punish offenders and for them to take responsibility for acts against the Community by giving back to the Community.

 

 

 

This Council recognises the contribution and savings the Community Payback offers and will further support it by finding more projects and promoting the use to other beneficiaries within the District.

 

 

9.

RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

 

 

To consider the recommendations of the Executive Committee at its meeting held on 28 March 2011.

 

 

 

EX92/10

Budget Monitoring Report – February (Month 11)

 

EX101/10

Consideration of Recommendations from the Constitution Working Party

 

 

10.

REPORTS AND QUESTIONS TO THE LEADER, CABINET AND CHAIRMEN OF THE POLICY AND SCRUTINY, AUDIT, DEVELOPMENT CONTROL, LICENSING, SHARED SERVICES AND REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEES

 

 

 

LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

 

 

 

SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT

 

 

 

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Environment (Cllr Martin Trevett), Cabinet Member for Sustainability (Cllr Sara Bedford) and the Chairman of the Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Alison Scarth) and questions.

 

 

 

LEISURE AND COMMUNITY SAFETY

 

 

 

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community (Cllr Chris Whately-Smith), Cabinet Member for Community Safety (Cllr Roger Seabourne) and the Chairman of the Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Steve Drury) and questions.

 

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICES AND HEALTH

 

 

 

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health (Cllr Phil Brading) and the Chairman of the Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Stephen Giles-Medhurst) and questions.

 

 

 

RESOURCES

 

 

 

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Resources (Cllr Matthew Bedford) and the Chairman of the Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Sarah Nelmes) and questions.

 

 

 

SHARED SERVICES

 

 

 

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Joint Shared Services Committee (Cllr Brian White).

 

 

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

 

 

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Audit Committee (Cllr Peter Ray)

 

 

 

DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE

 

 

 

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Development Control Committee (Cllr Geoffrey Dunne)

 

 

 

LICENSING

 

 

 

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Licensing Committee (Cllr Pam Hames).

 

 

 

REGULATORY SERVICES

 

 

 

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Regulatory Services Committee (Cllr Les Mead).

 

 

11.

APPOINTMENT TO COMMITTEES – PROPORTIONALITY

 

 

 

Councillor Ron Spellen has given notice that he is now a Member of the Liberal Democrat Group on this Council and this has been confirmed by the Liberal Democrat Group Leader.

 

 

 

Officers have calculated the revised proportionality of seats between Groups in view of this change and it would mean that the Labour Group has one seat less than their total agreed at Annual Council (25 May 2010).  The Liberal Democrat Group would gain that seat.

 

 

 

To accommodate this change it is suggested that Councillor Ron Spellen remains on the Development Control Committee but as a Liberal Democrat Councillor.

 

 

 

RECOMMEND:

 

 

 

 

 

 

That the Labour Group lose one seat on the Development Control Committee and that the seat be transferred to the Liberal Democrat Group and Councillor Ron Spellen remain a Member of that Committee.

 

 

12.

REPORTS OF MEETINGS

 

 

 

With the exception of the Executive, Regulatory, Licensing, and Audit Committees recommendations to Council, the following reports are submitted for information only:-

Audit Committee

30 March 2011

 

 

Development Control Committee

24 February 2011

 

 

Development Control Committee

17 March 2011

 

 

Executive Committee

28 March 2011

 

 

Joint Shared Services Committee

7 March 2011

 

 

Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

1 March 2011

 

 

Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee

3 March 2011

 

 

Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee

10 March 2011

 

 

Standards Committee

11 February 2011

 

 

Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee

8 March 2011

 

 

David Gardner
Director of Corporate Resources and Governance
Monday 4 April 2011

Three Rivers House
Northway
Rickmansworth
Herts WD3 1RL

NOTE  AS  TO  PRAYERS:  Mr Godfrey Crook, Methodist Church Croxley Green, will read prayers at 7.25pm.  Members who are not already in their places are requested to refrain from entering the Chamber during the reading of prayers.  Sufficient time will be allowed for Members to do so after the close of prayers in order that the business of the meeting may begin at 7.30pm.