Search

Full Council - 19 October 2010

Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House19th October 2010


To:  ALL MEMBERS OF THE THREE RIVERS DISTRICT COUNCIL


You are hereby summoned to attend an Ordinary Meeting of the Council to be held in the Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House, Rickmansworth, on Tuesday 19 October 2010 at 7.30pm for the purpose of transacting the under-mentioned business:-


A G E N D A


1.  APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE


2.  MINUTES
 

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 20 July 2010 (pages A1 to A11).

downloadable document icon


3.  CHAIRMAN’S ANNOUNCEMENTS
 

4.  LEADER’S REPORT
 

5.  QUESTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 16

(None received.)


6.  PETITIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 19

(None received.)


7.  DISCUSSION TOPIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 17

(None received.)


8.  MOTIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 11
 

(1)  Councillor Ralph Sangster, seconded by Councillor Chris Hayward to move under Notice duly given as follows:

This Council recognises and supports the Coalition Government’s commitment to re-balancing the country's finances by eliminating its structural deficit and that in the national and local interest it too will make a similar commitment to re-balance its own finances.
 

(2)  Councillor Peter Ray, seconded by Councillor Geoffrey Dunne to move under Notice duly given as follows:

This Council urges Hertfordshire County Council to seek all possible ways of retaining the Wiggenhall Road Household Waste and Recycling Centre in Watford, which receives over 200,000 visits a year and serves the residents of Three Rivers, especially those in Oxhey Hall, South Oxhey and Carpenders Park.

Closure of the Wiggenhall Road site would lead to an increase in journeys and fuel consumption to sites in Rickmansworth and Garston with an inevitable reduction in recycling and possible congestion at these alternative sites.

This Council believes that the County Council should conclude the agreement offered by Watford BC in 2008 including additional land at no extra cost to ensure the facility stays open.



9.  RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

To consider the recommendations of the Executive Committee at its meeting held on 6 September 2010.

EX25/10 – Budget Monitoring Report – (Month 4)

EX28/10 – Local Development Framework Core Strategy:  Proposed Submission Update

EX32/10 – Functions of Committees and Delegation to Officers


10.  RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE RESOURCES POLICY AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE

To consider a recommendation from the Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee at its meeting held on 9 September 2010.

R.PS19/10 – Treasury Management Annual Report and Actual Prudential Indicators 2009/10



11.  REPORTS AND QUESTIONS TO THE LEADER, CABINET AND CHAIRMEN OF THE POLICY AND SCRUTINY, AUDIT, DEVELOPMENT CONTROL, LICENSING, SHARED SERVICES AND REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEES


Reports from the Cabinet Member for Environment (Cllr Martin Trevett), Cabinet Member for Sustainability (Cllr Sara Bedford) and the Chairman of the Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Alison Scarth) and questions.



LEISURE AND COMMUNITY SAFETY

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community (Cllr Chris Whately-Smith), Cabinet Member for Community Safety (Cllr Roger Seabourne) and the Chairman of the Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Steve Drury) and questions.



PUBLIC SERVICES AND HEALTH

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health (Cllr Phil Brading) and the Chairman of the Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Stephen Giles-Medhurst) and questions.



RESOURCES

Reports from the Cabinet Member for Resources (Cllr Matthew Bedford) and the Chairman of the Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee (Cllr Sarah Nelmes) and questions.



SHARED SERVICES

Report from and questions to the Vice-Chairman of the Joint Shared Services Committee (Cllr Brian White).



AUDIT COMMITTEE

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Audit Committee (Cllr Peter Ray).



DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Development Control Committee (Cllr Geoffrey Dunne).


LICENSING

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Licensing Committee (Cllr Pam Hames).



REGULATORY SERVICES

Report from and questions to the Chairman of the Regulatory Services Committee (Cllr Les Mead).



12.  REPORTS OF MEETINGS

With the exception of the Executive, Regulatory, Licensing, and Audit Committees recommendations to Council, the following reports are submitted for information only:- 

Audit Committee

8 September 2010

 

 

Development Control Committee

15 July 2010

 

 

Development Control Committee

19 August 2010

 

 

Development Control Committee

16 September 2010

 

 

Executive Committee

6 September 2010

 

 

Joint Shared Services Committee

13 September 2010

 

 

Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

27 July 2010

 

 

Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

14 September 2010

 

 

Licensing Committee

13 October 2010

 

 

Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee

29 July 2010

 

 

Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee

14 October 2010

 

 

Regulatory Services Committee

11 August 2010

 

 

Regulatory Services Committee

13 October 2010

 

 

Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee

9 September 2010

 

 

Standards Committee

16 July 2010

 

 

Standards Committee

27 July 2010

 

 

Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee

12 October 2010

David Gardner
Director of Corporate Resources and Governance
11 October 2010

 

Three Rivers House
Northway
Rickmansworth
Herts WD3 1RL

NOTE  AS  TO  PRAYERS:  Mr Ani Rudha, Hare Krishna Temple, Aldenham, will read prayers at 7.25pm.  Members who are not already in their places are requested to refrain from entering the Chamber during the reading of prayers.  Sufficient time will be allowed for Members to do so after the close of prayers in order that the business of the meeting may begin at 7.30pm.