Search

Full Council - 16 October 2007

Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House15th October 2007

To: ALL MEMBERS OF THE THREE RIVERS DISTRICT COUNCIL

You are hereby summoned to attend an ordinary meeting of the Council to be held in the Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House, Rickmansworth, on Tuesday, 16 October 2007 at 7.30pm for the purpose of transacting the under-mentioned business:-

A G E N D A

1. APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE

2. MINUTES

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 10 July 2007 (pages A1-A10).

07 07 10 CL mins (doc)

3. CHAIRMAN'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

4. LEADER'S REPORT

5. REPORTS AND QUESTIONS TO THE CABINET AND CHAIRMEN OF THE POLICY AND SCRUTINY PANELS AND AUDIT, DEVELOPMENT CONTROL, LICENSING AND REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEES

HOUSING AND ENVIRONMENT
(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Housing (Councillor Matthew Bedford).

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Housing.

(iii) Report from the Cabinet Member for Environment (Councillor Martin Trevett)

(iv) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Environment.

(v) Report from the Housing and Environment Policy Panel Chairman (Councillor Peter Wakeling)

(vi) Questions to the Housing and Environment Policy Panel Chairman.

LEISURE AND COMMUNITY
(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community (Councillor Chris Whately-Smith)

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community.

(iii) Report from the Cabinet Member for Community Safety (Councillor Roger Seabourne).

(iv) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Community Safety

(v) Report from the Leisure and Community Policy Panel Chairman (Councillor Steve Drury)

(vi) Questions to the Leisure and Community Policy Panel Chairman.

PUBLIC SERVICES AND HEALTH
(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health (Councillor Phil Brading)

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health.

(iii) Report from the Public Services and Health Policy Panel Chairman (Councillor Stephen Giles-Medhurst)

(iv) Questions to the Public Services and Health Policy Panel Chairman.

RESOURCES
(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Resources (Councillor Richard Struck).

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Resources.

(iii) Report from the Resources Policy Panel Chairman (Councillor Richard Laval)

(iv) Questions to the Resources Policy Panel Chairman.

SCRUTINY
(i) Report from the Scrutiny Panel Chairman (Councillor Chris Hayward)

(ii) Questions to the Scrutiny Panel Chairman.

AUDIT COMMITTEE
(i) Report from the Audit Committee Chairman (Councillor Sarah Nelmes)

(ii) Questions to the Audit Committee Chairman.

DEVELOPMENT CONTROL
(i) Report from the Development Control Committee Chairman (Councillor Geoffrey Dunne)

(ii) Questions to the Development Control Committee Chairman.

LICENSING
(i) Report from the Licensing Committee Chairman (Councillor Pam Hames)

(ii) Questions to the Licensing Committee Chairman.

REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEE
(i) Report from the Regulatory Services Committee Chairman (Councillor Brian White)

(ii) Questions to the Regulatory Services Committee Chairman.

6. QUESTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 16
{None received}

7. RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

To consider the recommendations of the Executive Committee at its meetings on 23 July, 20 August and 24 September 2007 contained within:

EX38/07 Financial Position Statement & Budget Monitoring Report - June 2006 (MONTH 3)

EX40/07 Annual Review of the Food Law and Health and Safety Law Enforcement Service Plans

EX58/07 Joint Protocol in Support of the Dacorum, Three Rivers and Watford Shared Services Programme

EX60/07 Recommendations from the Constitution Working Party

EX67/07 Financial Position Statement & Budget Monitoring Report - August 2007 (MONTH 5)

EX79/07 Thrive Homes Board

EX80/07 Recommendations from the Constitution Working Party

To note the decisions of the Executive Committee at its meetings on 20 August 2007 contained within:

EX63/07 Central Heating Installation Contract 2007/08

EX64/07 Stock Condition Survey

8. RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEE

To consider the recommendation of the Regulatory Services Committee at its meeting held on 1 August and 3 October 2007 contained within:

RG08/07 Council Constitution - Part 3 - Responsibility for Functions - Regulatory Services Committee

RG15/07 Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places

9. PETITIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 19

{None received}

10. DISCUSSION TOPIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 17

{None received}

MOTIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 11

1.Councillors Ann Shaw OBE, seconded by Councillor Peter Wakeling and Councillor Richard Struck, to move under Notice duly given as follows:-

This Council notes with concern the confusion and distress caused to many parents of local children transferring to secondary school this year by the lack of information, misinformation and mismanagement of the process by allocating free bus passes.

It requests Hertfordshire County Council to review both the policy and the process, to achieve

  • full and accurate information for parents when transfer preferences are made
  • consistent decision making
  • a timetable that does not leave parents and pupils uncertain about their situation right up to and after the start of term.

This Council

  • does not support the pressure being put on parents to forgo their right to express a preference for a Hertfordshire School
  • believes it is unreasonable to refuse a bus pass to a pupil who must travel by a narrow road, with heavy traffic and no footway
  • considers that traffic congestion and environmental considerations make more, not less, school transport desirable.

2. Councillors David Sansom, seconded by Councillor Chris Hayward, to move under Notice duly given as follows:-

This Council requests that the Prime Minister honours his manifesto commitment to give the people of Three Rivers and Britain a referendum on the EU Constitutional Treaty.

12. REPORTS OF MEETINGS

With the exception of the Executive, Regulatory and Licensing Committees recommendations to Council, the following reports are submitted for information only: -

Audit Committee

27 June 2007

Audit Committee

5 September 2007

Executive Committee

23 July 2007

Executive Committee

20 August 2007

Executive Committee

24 September 2007

Housing and Environment Policy Panel

17 July 2007

Housing and Environment Policy Panel

4 September 2007

Leisure and Community Policy Panel

31 July 2007

Leisure and Community Policy Panel

28 August 2007

Public Services and Health Policy Panel

5 July 2007

Public Services and Health Policy Panel

30 August 2007

Resources Policy Panel

12 July 2007

Resources Policy Panel

6 September 2007

Development Control Committee

21 June 2007

Development Control Committee

19 July 2007

Development Control Committee

16 August 2007

Development Control Committee

13 September 2007

Licensing Committee

1 August 2007

Licensing Committee

3 October 2007

Regulatory Services Committee

1 August 2007

Regulatory Services Committee

3 October 2007

Scrutiny Panel

15 August 2007

Scrutiny Panel

10 September 2007

Tony Beirne
Director of Strategic Services
8 October 2007

Three Rivers House
Northway
Rickmansworth
Herts WD3 1RL

NOTE AS TO PRAYERS: Rabbi Aaron Goldstein, Assistant Rabbi, Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue will read Prayers at 7.25pm. Members who are not already in their places are requested to refrain from entering the Chamber during the reading of prayers. Sufficient time will be allowed for Members to do so after the close of prayers in order that the business of the meeting may begin at 7.30pm.