Search

Full Council - 14 October 2008

Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House13th October 2008

To:  ALL MEMBERS OF THE THREE RIVERS DISTRICT COUNCIL

You are hereby summoned to attend an ordinary meeting of the Council to be held in the Penn Chamber, Three Rivers House, Rickmansworth, on Tuesday, 14 October 2008 at 7.30pm for the purpose of transacting the under-mentioned business:-

A G E N D A

1. APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE 

2. MINUTES

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the Council meeting held on 15 July 2008 (pages A1 to A13).

downloadable document icon



3. CHAIRMAN’S ANNOUNCEMENTS
 

4. LEADER’S REPORT


5. QUESTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 16

(None received.)



6. PETITIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 19

(None received.)



7. DISCUSSION TOPIC UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 17

(None received.)

8. MOTIONS UNDER PROCEDURE RULE 11 

(a) Councillor Ralph Sangster, seconded by Councillor Graham Denman to move under Notice duly given as follows:

This Council is opposed to any measures brought forward by central government which restrict its ability to obtain best value when contracting for goods and services on behalf of its community.  It deplores the proposal of this moribund Labour Government to extend to local government contracting the exclusion of firms that do not actively support trade union membership and do not provide trade unions with the use of company property and facilities to conduct trade union activities.

This Council instructs its Chief Executive to write to the Cabinet Office, in the strongest possible terms, objecting to the extension to local government contracting of the requirement contained in the “Joint Statement on Access to Skills, Advice and Trade Unions in Government contracting” which requires the exclusion of firms from tendering for central government contracts which do not actively promote trade union membership.

(b) Councillor David Sansom, seconded by Councillor Chris Hayward to move under Notice duly given as follows:

The pre-tendering process for the ground maintenance contract was designed to rate national companies and did not give the Croxley Green Parish Council an opportunity to show the added value that they bring to this contract.

This Council supports Croxley Green Parish Council and feels that they should have the opportunity to tender for the maintenance contract for The Green and Stones Orchard.


9. REPORTS AND QUESTIONS TO THE CABINET AND CHAIRMEN OF THE POLICY AND SCRUTINY, AUDIT, DEVELOPMENT CONTROL, LICENSING AND REGULATORY SERVICES COMMITTEES

  
SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT

(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Environment (Councillor Martin Trevett).


Questions to the Cabinet Member for Environment.


(iii) Report from the Cabinet Member for Sustainability (Councillor Alison Scarth).

(iv) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Sustainability.

(v) Report from the Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman (Councillor Peter Wakeling).

(vi) Questions to the Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman.


LEISURE AND COMMUNITY SAFETY

(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community (Councillor Chris Whately-Smith).

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Leisure and Community.

(iii) Report from the Cabinet Member for Community Safety (Councillor Roger Seabourne).

(iv) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Community Safety.

(v) Report from the Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman (Councillor Steve Drury).

(vi) Questions to the Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman.


PUBLIC SERVICES AND HEALTH

(i) Report from the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health (Councillor Phil Brading).

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Public Services and Health.

Report from the Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman (Councillor Stephen Giles-Medhurst).

(iv) Questions to the Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman.

 
RESOURCES

Report from the Cabinet Member for Resources (Councillor Matthew Bedford).

(ii) Questions to the Cabinet Member for Resources.

(iii) Report from the Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman (Councillor Richard Laval).

(iv) Questions to the Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee Chairman.


AUDIT COMMITTEE

(i) Report from the Audit Committee Chairman (Councillor Sarah Nelmes).

(ii) Questions to the Audit Committee Chairman.


DEVELOPMENT CONTROL

(i) Report from the Development Control Committee Chairman (Councillor Geoffrey Dunne).

(ii) Questions to the Development Control Committee Chairman.


LICENSING COMMITTEE

(i) Report from the Licensing Committee Chairman (Councillor Pam Hames).

(ii) Questions to the Licensing Committee Chairman.


REGULATORY SERVICES

(i) Report from the Regulatory Services Committee Chairman (Councillor Brian White).

(ii) Questions to the Regulatory Services Committee Chairman.


10. ABBOTS LANGLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE – APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVE

The Council has been requested to appoint a Councillor to serve on the Management Committee of this Centre.  There are 5 meetings each year which are held at the Community Centre in Abbots Langley.


11. RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  

To consider the recommendations of the Executive Committee at its meeting on 21 July 2008 and 1 September 2008.

EX17/08 - Financial Position Statement & Budget Monitoring Report – June (Month 3)

EX36/08 - Financial Position Statement & Budget Monitoring Report – July (Month 4)

EX54/08  - Terms and Conditions of Chief Executive


12. REPORTS OF MEETINGS

With the exception of the Executive, Regulatory, Licensing, and Audit Committees recommendations to Council, the following reports are submitted for information only: -

Audit Committee

3 September 2008

 

 

Development Control Committee

17 July 2008

 

 

Development Control Committee

21 August 2008

 

 

Development Control Committee

18 September 2008

 

 

Executive Committee

21 July 2008

 

 

Executive Committee

1 September 2008

 

 

Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

22 July 2008

 

 

Leisure and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

2 September 2008

 

 

Licensing Committee

13 August 2008

 

 

Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee

24 July 2008

Public Services and Health Policy and Scrutiny Committee

4 September 2008

 

 

Regulatory Services Committee

13 August 2008

 

 

Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee

14 August 2008

 

 

Resources Policy and Scrutiny Committee

11 September 2008

 

 

Standards Committee

18 July 2008

 

 

Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee

5 August 2008

 

 

Sustainable Environment Policy and Scrutiny Committee

9 September 2008

David Gardner
Director of Corporate Resources and Governance
6 October 2008

Three Rivers House
Northway
Rickmansworth
Herts WD3 1RL

NOTE AS TO PRAYERS: Reverend Miriam Mugan, Parish Priest of All Saints Church, Croxley Green, will read Prayers at 7.25pm.  Members who are not already in their places are requested to refrain from entering the Chamber during the reading of prayers.  Sufficient time will be allowed for Members to do so after the close of prayers in order that the business of the meeting may begin at 7.30pm.